Introduction and Logo

Mission and Role

History

AYP Programme
Organization Structure

Operating Units

Service Units

Statistics

Annual Report

 
Organization Structure (Updated in November 2020)

Organization Chart >>Press here to see the chart

Patron, Trustees, Past Chairmen >>
Honorary Presidents >>
Friends of AYP >>
Honorary Advisers >>
Honorary Legal Adviser>>

Committees

Award Council >>
Administration & Finance Committee >>
Operations Committee >>
Publicity & Promotion Committee >>
Camp Management Committee >>
Co-ordinating Committee >>

Sub-committees

Award Programmes & Assessment Sub-committee >>

Section Panels

Service Section Panel >>
Expeditions Section Panel >>
Skills Section Panel >>
Physical Recreation Section Panel >>
Residential Project Section Panel >>

Staff

Award Office >>
Youth Development Division >>



Patron, Trustees, Past Chairmen
Patron

The Honourable Mrs. Carrie LAM CHENG Yuet-ngor, GBM, GBS,
The Chief Executive of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

Past Chairmen

Sir Kenneth P. F. FUNG, CBE, KStJ, LLD, DSocSc, JP (Deceased)

Dr. Wilson T.S. WANG, OBE, JP (Deceased)

Mr. Peter P.K. NG, JP

Dr. Alex S.C. WU, CBE, LLD, FBIM, FIOP, F Inst D, JP (Deceased)

#Mr. J.P. LEE, SBS, OBE, JP

*Dr. The Hon. R. J. ARCULLI, GBM, CVO, GBS, OBE, JP

*Mr. Paul C. H. FAN, SBS, JP

Mr. Simon C.L. HO, MBE

*^ Mr. Rock C.N. CHEN, SBS, JP

Footnotes:
* World Fellows of the International Award Association
# World Members of the International Award Association
^ Trustees


>>Top

Honorary Presidents
#Mr. J.P. LEE, SBS, OBE, JP
*Dr. The Hon. R. J. ARCULLI, GBM, CVO, GBS, OBE, JP
*Mr. Paul C. H. FAN, SBS, JP
Mr. Simon C.L. HO, MBE
*^ Mr. Rock C.N. CHEN, SBS, JP

Footnotes:
* World Fellows of the International Award Association
# World Members of the International Award Association

^ Trustees

>>Top

Friends of AYP

Sir David AKERS-JONES, GBM, KBE, CMG, JP
(Deceased)

Mr. Ian C.W. FOK, SBS, JP Mr. Spencer W.K. LI Prof. WONG Chack Kie, MH
Mr. Chuck ALLISON Mr. FONG Hup, MH Mr. Herbert H.Y. LIANG, SBS, MBE, JP Mr. Alex P.H. WONG, JP
# Mr. Alexander S. K. AU, OBE Dr. FONG Yun Wah, GBS, MBE, DBA, JP Mr. LIU Lit Chi Mr. Phillip WONG
Mr. Pak Keung CHAN, OBE, JP Mrs. Francine W.T. FU KWONG Mr. Hansen C.H. LOH Mr. Samuel T. S.WONG
* The Hon. Mr. Ronnie C. C. CHAN, GBM Dr. Michael K.G. MA * Ms. Ada Y.K. WONG, JP Mrs. Pamela S. CHAN WONG
BBS, JP
Mr. Edward S. T. HO, SBS, OBE, JP Mr. Selwyn MAR # Sir WOO Po Shing # Ms. Patsy CHANG
Ms. Junia S.Y. HO, JP Mr. R. J. MCAULAY Dr. Vincent W. F. WOO, BBS, MBE Dr. Cham Son CHAU, OBE, LLD, JP
Dr. The Hon, Stanley H. S. GBM, GBS, OBE (Deceased) Mr. Robert C. S. NG ° Mr. Andy W.L. KWOK, JP Mr. Timmy T. C. LEE, MH
Mr. James HUI Ms. Malina M. L. NGAI, JP Mr. Kang YAO, OBE, JP * Mr. Thomas. T. T. CHEN, CBE
The Hon. Sir Michael D. KADOORIE
GBS, LLD(Hon), DSc(Hon)
Sir. Dickson POON, SBS Mr. Adrian C. T. YIP, BBS Ms. Jeanne K. Y. CHENG
Mr. Thomas P. K. KWOK, SBS, JP Dr. Stephen RIADY Dr. Paul T. K. YOUNG, JP # Mr. Edward W. Y. CHEUNG
Mr. William S.V. SHEN Mr. Stephen M. S. YOW, MBE, JP Mr. William C. Y. KWAN Dr, Chee Tim YIP
Ms. Vivian Y. Y. YU Mr. Yan Lung CHEUNG,
CBE, OStJ, JP
Ms. Peggy KWOH Mr. Lincoln H. L. SOO, JP
^ Dr. Andrew Stephen YUEN Dr. Eric P. CHIEN Mr. Wai Kwun LAM * The Hon. Henry Y.Y. TANG, GBM, GBS, JP
Mr. George K. H. YUEN Dr. C. B. CHIU, DBA (Hon), MBE, JP Mr. Kam Kwok LAU, BBS Dr. Siu Tong TANG , SBS, JP
* The Hong Kong Jockey Club Mr. Michael CHOA Ms. Amy M.O. LAU Mrs. Camille TANG YEH
Mr. Edmond K.M. Chung, BBS, JP Dr. Joseph C.T. LEE, GBS, OStJ, JP Ms Grace C. M. YEN Mr. Michael J. E. THORNHILL
* The Hon. James P.C. TIEN, GBS, OBE, JP Mr. Billy T.Y. LEUNG, BBS Mr. Patrick CHOI Mr. Paul K.Y. LEE
Ms. Jing MEI Prof. Larry C. H. CHOW Dr. The Hon. S. K. LEE, GBM, DBA(Hon), DSSc(Hon), LLD(Hon) Mr. Felix H. K. TSANG
Dr. C. K. SO, BBS, MH, JP * Mr. Po Yang CHUNG, SBS, OBE, JP Dr. Solomon K. N. LEE Mr. William H. C. WAN, MBE, JP
Mr. Stimson K. L. YUEN Mr. Gerard W. H. CHUNG Dr. Eric K. C. LI, GBS, OBE, JP Ms Gigi C. K. PANG
Mrs. Josephine M.W. PANG TSUI, MH Dr. The Hon. Sir Ka Shing LI
GBM, KBE, JP
Ms. Grace C. Y. WONG ^ Dr. Johnny S. H. HON, MH
* Mr. Thomas W.Y. TANG # Mr. Erik Paul HOLLAENDER Dr. Carol H. K. MA Mr. Richard C. Y. HUI
Ms. Elaine K. Y. MAK Ms. Bella S. Y. LO Mr. Daniel C. W. LEE Mr. Tin Chong WAN, MH
*Ms. Daisy C. F. HO * Dr. Duncan H. K. HO * Dr. Irene M. L. TANG Mr. Angus K.L. YAU

Ms. Bonnie J.Y. CHAN

Ms. Gloria H.Y. AU Mr. Clement K. M. WOO, MH Dr. Veronica W.I. CHEUNG
Dr. Adrian C.K. CHENG, JP Mr. Benny T.H. YEUNG, BBS, MH *Dr. Philip C. Y. MA Ms. Michelle CHENG
Ms. Iris P. Y. CHU Mr. Pui Wing LAI, MH Ms. Anthea W. S. LO, BBS, JP Mr. Quentin K. C. YAU
Ms. Mariana M. C. AU Mr. Whelan W. L. LEUNG Mrs. Lillian P.S. OKUSAKO CHAN Mr. Cecil C. H. KWONG
Dr. CHOW Pak Chin, BBS, JP Mr. Stanley T. S. CHOI, JP Dr. Patrick P.K. WU, JP Mr. Jake K. P. LEUNG
Mr. Allen W. H. CHE Dr. Albet WONG, MH Mr. R. F. CHIU  

Footnotes:
* World Fellows of the International Award Association
# World Members of the International Award Association

^ World Benefactor of the International Award Association
° Young Fellows of the International Award Association
>>Top


Honorary Advisers
Chinese Y.M.C.A.
Mr. Karl C.C. LAU
General Secretary

Hong Kong Playground Association
Mr.Sung Yuen PANG,
SBS, CSDSM
Chairman, Executive Committee

The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups
Mr. Man Yee WAN, BBS, JP
President

Civil Aid Service
Mr. Yiu Tong FONG
Chief Staff Officer

Hong Kong Police
Mr. Ping Keung TANG
Commissioner of Police

The Hong Kong Girl Guides Association
Mrs.Pearl LEE
Chief Commissioner

Correctional Services Department
Mr. Ying Ming WOO, CSDSM
Commissioner of Correctional Services

Hong Kong Sea Cadet Corps
Commander Ricky Chi On FUNG
Acting Commanding Officer

Tung Wah Group of Hospitals
Ms. Ginny MAN
Chairman of Board of Directors

Education Bureau
Ms Teresa Mo Ngan CHAN
Principal Assistant Secretary (Education Commission & Planning)

Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui
Dr. Donald Kwok Tung LI, SBS, CStJ, JP
Chairman of Executive Committee

Vocational Training Council
Dr. Carrie YAU, GBS, JP
Executive Director

Hong Kong Adventure Corps
Colonel Matthew Wai Man WONG , ED
Commandant

Scout Association of Hong Kong
Mr. Joseph Yee Leung LAU
Chief Commissioner

Yan Oi Tong
Dr. Alice So Mui YEUNG
Chairperson of Board of Directors

Hong Kong Lutheran Social Service
Dr. Annissa Wai Ling LUI, JP
Chief Executive

The Boys' Brigade, Hong Kong
Mr. Ting Pang WU
Chairperson of Executive Committee
Hong Kong Air Cadet Corps
Mr Man Lang CHAN, IDSM
Commanding Officer

>>Top

Honorary Legal Advisor
Mr. Allen W.H. CHE

>>Top

Committees

Award Council
CHAIRMAN Mr. Yan Lai LO, MH, JP

VICE- CHAIRMAN

Mr. Andy Wing Leung KWOK, JP

HON. TREASURER

Mr. Victor Wing Seng PANG, MH

MEMBERS

Dr. Lobo Hung Tak LOUIE

Mr. Ka Ho CHEUNG, MH

Mr. Ben Ping Yiu KUEN
Mr. Henry LIM, MH, OStJ, JP

Ms. Tina Ting WONG

Mr. Timothy Ka Chun HASSAN
Dr. Evelyn Ho Yi LAM, JP
Ms. Phyllis Hiu Kei LO
Dr. Philip Ching Yeung MA
Mr. Jason Joseph Kwong Yee LEE
Mr. Christopher Ronchung PANG
Mr. Chi Kong LAM
Mr. Stan Yiu Sing TANG
Ms. Cherry Zhi Ling IP
Ms. Jennifer Yin Chi YEUNG
Ms. Ching May CHUNG

Mr. Raymond Kim Chau LEUNG

Mr. Chun Man KWOK

Mr. Ka Chuen KWOK (Representative of Commissioner of Police)

Ms. Stephenie Lai Han HO (Representative of Secretary for Education)

Mr. Christopher Ka Keung WONG (Representative of Secretary for Home Affairs)
Ms. Lina Wan Kwan CHEUNG (Representative of Commissioner for Labour)
>>Top


Administration and Finance Committee
CHAIRMAN Mr. Victor Wing Seng PANG, MH

MEMBERS

Mr. Ka Ho CHEUNG, MH

Dr. Philip Ching Yeung MA

Ms. Phyllis Hiu Kei LO

Ms. Tina Ting WONG

Ms. Jennifer Yin Chi YEUNG

Ms. Ching Mei CHUNG

Mr. Christopher Ka Keung WONG (Representative of Secretary for Home Affairs)

>>Top


Operations Committee

CHAIRMAN

Mr. Henry LIM, MH, OStJ, JP

MEMBERS

Ms. Phyllis Hiu Kei LO

Mr. Raymond Kim Chau LEUNG

Mr. Chun Man KWOK

Mr. Kam Yee WONG
Mr. Ka Chuen KWOK (Representative of Commissioner of Police)
Ms. Lina Wan Kwan CHEUNG (Representative of Commissioner for Labour)
>>Top


Publicity and Promotion Committee

CHAIRMAN

Ms. Tina Ting WONG

MEMBERS

Dr. Lobo Hung Tak LOUIE

Ms. Jeanne Kin Ying CHENG

Mr. Michael Chik Kun LAI

Ms. May Mei Sze CHANG
Mr. Jason Joseph Kwong Yee LEE
Mr. Christopher Ronchung PANG
Mr. Timothy Ka Chun HASSAN
Ms. Jennifer Yin Chi YEUNG
Ms. Moraine Ka Wai CHAN
Ms. Cherry Zhi Ling IP
>>Top


Camp Management Committee

CHAIRMAN

Dr. Philip Ching Yeung MA

VICE- CHAIRMAN

Mr. Henry LIM, MH, OStJ, JP

MEMBERS

Ms. Ching May CHUNG

Mr. Raymond Kim Chau LEUNG

Ms. Karen Ka Yan KO

>>Top

 

Co-ordinating Committee

CHAIRMAN

Mr. Jason Joseph Kwong Yee LEE

MEMBERS

AWARD COUNCIL MEMBER
Mr. Ben Ping Yiu KUEN
Mr. Henry LIM, MH, OStJ, JP
REPRESENTATIVES OF OPERATING AUTHORITIES

Award Operating Authority
Mr. Peter Kai Cheong YEUNG

The Boys' Brigade Hong Kong Operating Authority
Ms. Tiffany NG

Chinese YMCA Operating Authority
Ms. Joyce CHAN

Civil Aid Service Operating Authority
Mr. Kim Chau LEUNG

Correctional Services Department Operating Authority
Mr.Nam Hin CHOI

Hong Kong Adventure Corps Operating Authority
Mr. Ting Kwong SIN

Hong Kong Air Cadet Corps Operating Authority
Mr. Taylor Chan
The HK Federation of Youth Groups Operating Authority
Mr. Ronald Chi Lam CHU

The Hong Kong Girl Guides Association
Ms. Josephine Wing Sze FUNG

Hong Kong Lutheran Social Service Operating Authority
Mr. Lewis Ka Yin CHU

HK Playground Association Operating Authority
Mr. Roger Yiu Man KWOK

HK Police Operating Authority
Mr. Howard KWAN

HK Sea Cadet Corps Operating Authority
Mr. Wing Shing CHAN

HK Sheng Kung Hui Operating Authority
Mr. Ching Wa CHAN

Schools Operating Authority
Ms. Stephenie Lai Han HO

Scout Association of Hong Kong Operating Authority
Mr. Glory Kay Kau LING

Tung Wah Group of Hospitals Operating Authority
Ms. Sandy Tsz Shan HEUNG

Vocational Training Council Operating Authority
Mr.William Yiu Chung HAU

Yan Oi Tong Operating Authority
Ms. Wai Ling
TANG

REPRESENTATIVES OF SECTION PANELS

Service
Mr. Simon Hak Lit CHAN

Expeditions
Ms. Kwan Yee KWONG

Skills
Mr. Sui Lung KOO

Physical Recreation
Ms. Rita May Sin YUNG

Residential Project
Mr. Eric Kwok Keung CHAN

>>Top

Sub-committe
Award Programmes and Assessment Sub-committee
CHAIRMAN Ms. Phyllis Hiu Kei LO

MEMBERS

Ms. Kwan Yee KWONG (Expeditions Section Panel Convener)

Ms. Rita May Sin YUNG (Physical Recreation Section Panel Convener)

Mr. Simon Hak Lit CHAN (Service Section Panel Convener)

Mr. Sui Lung KOO (Skills Section Panel Convener)

Mr. Eric Kwok Keung CHAN (Residential Project Section Panel Convener)

Mr. Peter Kai Cheong YEUNG (Representative of Award Operating Authority)

Ms. Joyce CHAN (Representative of Chinese YMCA Operating Authority)

Mr. Kam Man SHEK (Representative of Civil Aid Service Operating Authority)

Ms. Stephenie Lai Han HO (Representative of Schools Operating Authority)

Mr. Roger KWOK (Representative of Hong Kong Playground Association Operating Authority)

Mr. Sam Ying Sum LAU (Representative of Hong Kong Sea Cadet Corps Operating Authority

Mr. Kwok On LEUNG (Representative of Scout Association of Hong Kong Operating Authority)

Vacant (Representative of Hong Kong Police Operating Authority)

>>Top


Sections Panel
Service Section Panel

CONVENER

Mr. Simon Hak Lit CHAN

VICE-CONVENER

Mr. Chi Wai CHUNG

MEMBERS

Ms. Amy Chiu Wah HO

Ms. Chor Wa CHAN

Mr. Yuk Yuen CHENG

Mr. Ka Hon LI

Mr. Roger Yiu Man KWOK

Mr. Isaac Chi Chung WONG

Mr. Yu Wing LAM

Ms. Tsz Wan NG

Ms. Amy Shun Oi LI

Mr. Ka Fu NAM

Mr. Ringo Po Wo LEE

Mr. Tak Chi MAN

Ms. Kathy Yuet Yu Wong (Representative of the Chinese YMCA Operating Authority)

Ms. Wai Kwan WONG (Representative of Civil Aid Service Operating Authority)

Mr. Ka Cheong MA (Representative of Hong Kong Playground Association Operating Authority)

Mr. Siu Kei KO (Representative of Scout Association of Hong Kong Operating Authority)

>>Top


Expeditions Section Panel

CONVENER

Ms. Kwan Yee KWONG

VICE-CONVENER

Mr. Wing Key LAW

MEMBERS

Mr. Man Chu WONG

Mr. Kam Fu NG

Mr. Yiu Wai SIN

Dr. Kin Wah LAU, JP

Mr. Chris Tsz Ming LEE

Mr. King Yau LEUNG

Mr. Kwok Wah LAU

Mr. Ying Fat SO

Mr. Hon Wing FUNG

Mr. Yuk Chee LEUNG

Mr. Yiu Man CHAN

Ms. Winnie Wing Yee SITT

Ms. Karen Hau Lam CHEUNG (Representative of Chinese YMCA Operating Authority)

Ms. Yuen Yan KWOK (Representative of Civil Aid Service Operating Authority)

Mr. Chit LEE (Representative of Hong Kong Playground Association Operating Authority)

Mr Alexander Kim Sze CHAN (Representative of Scout Association of H.K. Operating Authority)

>>Top


Skills Section Panel

CONVENER

Mr. Sui Lung KOO

VICE-CONVENER

Ms. Vernier Wing Yee MAH

MEMBERS

Ms. Amy Siu Ping YEUNG

Ms. Sarah Shuk Wah CHAN

Mr. Eddie Pui Yui LAM

Ms. Rebecca Po Yee TUNG

Ms. Sally Sui Yi CHEUNG

Mr. Kin Keung CHOW

Mr. Eddie Wai Tak CHANG

Mr. Chit LEE

Mr. Ken Mau Cheng HO (Representative of Chinese YMCA Operating Authority)

Ms. Hoi Man LEE(Representative of Civil Aid Service Operating Authority)

Ms. Kei Chi AU (Representative of Hong Kong Playground Association Operating Authority)

Mr. Kwok Kwong CHAN (Representative of Scout Association of Hong Kong Operating Authority)

>>Top


Physical Recreation Section Panel

CONVENER

Ms. Rita May Sin YUNG

VICE-CONVENER

Mrs. Irene Lin CHAN

MEMBERS

Mr. Kam Fu NG

Mr. Ka Hang POON

Mr. Man Wai KWONG

Ms. Winnie Wing Yee SITT

Mr. Yuk Yuen CHENG

Mr. Jeffrey Pak Wai KWOK

Mr. Kin Kee KWOK

Mr. Ka Kit LIU

Mr. Kai Ching YAU

Mr. Kuen Hung SHE (Representative of Chinese YMCA Operating Authority)

Mr. Wai Lim YU  (Representative of Civil Aid Service Operating Authority)

Mr. Ringo Po Wo LEE (Representative of Hong Kong Playground Association Operating Authority)

Mr. Maverick Ka Mo HUNG (Representative of Scout Association of Hong Kong Operating Authority)

>>Top


Residential Project Section Panel

CONVENER

Mr. Eric Kwok Keung CHAN

VICE-CONVENER

Mr. David Tai Wai LEE

MEMBERS

Ms. Eva Oi Wah CHAN

Mr. Ka Hon LI

Mr. Wai Ming NG

Ms. Jovita Hok Yee LO

Mr. Chun Wah CHIU

Ms. Gloria Lai Ying NG

Mr. Chi Cheung WONG
Mr. Chun Leung MAN

Vacant (Representative of Chinese YMCA Operation Authority)

Ms. Yuen Yan KWOK (Individual member & Representative of Civil Aid Service Operating Authority)

Mr. Yuen Lai CHEUNG (Representative of Hong Kong Playground Association Operating Authority)

Mr. Ka Chun LUNG (Representative Scout Association of Hong Kong Operating Authority)
>>Top


Staff
Award Office

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

Ms. Joyce Kit Yee CHAN

DIVISION HEAD-AWARD SERVICE & OPERATIONS

Mr. Peter Kai Cheong YEUNG

DIVISION HEAD-YOUTH DEVELOPMENT

Mr. Rax Chiu Lung TSANG

MANAGER-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Mr. Brian Chi Wai LAI

MANAGER-ADMINISTRATION, HR & FINANCE Ms. Bonnie Wai Fun CHENG

ASSISTANT OFFICER-ADMINISTRATION, HR & FINANCE

Ms. Kwai Chun CHEONG

SENIOR MANAGER-COMMUNICATIONS & FUNDRAISING

Ms. Kitty Wing Yan CHEUNG

MANAGER-COMMUNICATIONS & FUNDRAISING

Ms. Denise Wai Ping WONG

OFFICER-COMMUNICATIONS & FUNDRAISING

Ms. Victoria Kai Tung CHIU
Mr. Clarence Fong Kin LAI

MANAGER-AWARD SERVICE & OPERATIONS

Ms. Amy Wai Ching POON

OFFICER-AWARD SERVICE & OPERATIONS

Ms. Celia Sau Yee FU
Mr. Ivan Cheuk Fai HO
Ms. Mandy Yik Man TSEUNG

Ms. Kobe Hoi Huen CHAN

MANAGER-SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT

Ms. Helene Hei Ling WONG

SENIOR OFFICER-SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT

Ms. Michelle Man Hei CHIN

OFFICER-SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT

Ms. Zoe Pui Yu SO

PROJECT ASSISTANT

Ms. Patricia Wai Yi NG
Ms. Yee Ling LEUNG
Ms. Sery Chou Yung WONG
Ms. Sara Yuen Ying LEUNG
Ms. Venus Wing Lam CHAN
Mr. Fish Tak Yue LAU
Ms. Katie Kan Fung LAM

OFFICE ASSISTANT

Mr. Joe Tak Kwong CHU

JANITOR

Ms. Wut Ying TSE

>>Top


Youth Development Division
MANAGER YD, CAMP SERVICE Mr. Colin Ka Lung LEE
ASSISTANT MANAGER -YD, CAMP SERVICE Mr. Chun Kwan IP

OFFICER-YD, EDUCATION & SERVICE

Mr. Chung Ho LEUNG
Mr. Joe Shun Faat YIP

OFFICER -YD, OPERATION & SERVICE

Mr. Nelson Wing Shun YEUNG

OFFICER -YD, MARKETING & EVENT

Ms. SUMYI Sum Yi KO

OFFICER – YD, STEAM EDUCATION

Mr. Tsun Ming LEE

PROJECT ASSISTANT – YD, STEAM EDUCATION

Mr. Vincent Siu Kai LAM

ADMINISTRATION ASSISTANT (CAMP)

Ms. Yuet Mui WONG

CAMP JANITOR

Ms. Chi Mui CHAN
Ms. Kwok Fung HUI

>>Top


Learn about the 5 sections of the Awards Scheme,ways to join us and download forms
Learn the role of our leaders, download useful resources and get information about the trainings and seminars for our leaders
Learn how to take action and support the Award Scheme
Get to know AYP  | Award Updates  | Go Global |  More than an Award |  Join AYP | Operate AYP  |  Support AYP  | Service Units  |  Award Network
   (c) Copyright by The Hong Kong Award for Young People. All Rights Reserved.
   Member of The International Award Association
カウンター カウンター

Guidelines and Arrangement for Bad Weather Conditions
Important Notes and Disclaimer